UC Systemwide Committee Representatives (RSC)

Most UCSF Standing Committees have representatives to their counterpart UC Systemwide committees. Those representatives are appointed by the Committee on Committees from the existing membership of each UCSF committee. A few UC Systemwide committees do not have counterparts at UCSF, for example the UC Press Editorial Board or the University Committee on Preparatory Education. The Committee on Committees names individual faculty members to serve on UC Systemwide committees without local counterparts. Those representatives are responsible for reporting back to the Coordinating Committee, as needed.


Academic Senate Staff: Todd Giedt  

Members

Term
Ifeyinwa Asiodu, RN, PhD, University Committee on Affirmative Action, Diversity, and Equity (UCAADE), (N) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Lukejohn Day, MD, University Committee on Committees (UCOC), (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Brian Dolan, PhD, University Committee on Preparatory Education (UCOPE), (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Lori Freedman, PhD, Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF), (M) 09/01/2019 - 08/31/2022
Charles Hart, PhD, University Committee on Library and Scholarly Communication (UCOLASC), (P) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Vanessa Jacoby, MD, MAS, University Committee on Research Policy (UCORP), (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Jenny Liu, PhD, MPP, MA, University Committee on Faculty Welfare (UCFW), (N) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Mijung Park, PhD, MPH, RN, University Committee on Rules & Jurisdiction (UCRJ), (N) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Steven Pletcher, MD, University Committee on Privilege & Tenure (UCPT), (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Dana Rohde, PhD, University Committee on Educational Policy (UCEP) , (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Bjoern Schwer, MD, PhD, Coordinating Committee on Graduate Affairs (CCGA), (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Alan Shindel, MD, MAS, University Committee on International Education (UCIE), (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Marc Steurer, MD, MHA, University Committee on Planning and Budget (UCPB), (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Michael Stryker, PhD, Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS), (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Donald Taylor, MD, PhD, University Committee on Academic Freedom (UCAF), (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Margaret Wallhagen, RN, PhD, FAAN, University Committee on Academic Personnel (UCAP), (N) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Jenson Wong, MD, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022

Documents of Interest

• University of California, Academic Senate Committee Membership and Agenda/Minutes are available on the UC Systemwide Academic Senate website.
• Stay current on the latest UC Systewmide Academic Senate news via the Senate Source newsletter.
Issues currently under review by UC Systemwide Academic Senate Committees.