|
|
||
. |
Officers of the
Academic Senate |
Daniel Bikle, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
Leonard S. Zegans, M.D., Vice Chair |
Jeanine Wiener Kronish, M.D., Secretary
Jean Olson, M.D., Parliamentarian |
Standing Committee Members 2001-2002 |
|||
Academic Freedom
|
Pat Fox (N), Chair (UCAF Rep)
Steve Kahl (P), Vice Chair Linda Centore (D), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. |
Mark Eisner (M)
Ricardo Muñoz (M) Margaret Wallhagen (N), ex officio Chair UCAF |
|
Academic Personnel
|
Donna Ferriero (M), Chair (UCAP Rep)
Sandra Weiss (N), Vice Chair Barbara Gerbert (D) Carol Basbaum (M) |
Maria Pallavicini (M)
Nelson B. Schiller (M) B. Joseph Guglielmo (P) |
|
. |
Academic Planning
and Budget |
Stanton Glantz (M), Chair (UCAPB Rep)
Jane Norbeck (N), Vice Chair Nina Agabian (D) Warren Gold (M) C. Anthony Hunt (P) Arnold Kahn (D) |
Zena Werb (M)
Jonathon Showstack (M), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Len Zegans, UCSF Division Vice Chair, ex officio Dorothy Bainton, VC for Academic Affairs, ex officio Steve Barclay, VC for Administration, ex officio Richard Price (M), (UCPB Vice Chair) ex officio |
Clinical Affairs
|
Susan Janson (N), Chair
Scott Soifer (M), Vice Chair Raymond Braham (D), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Betty Dong (P) Hope S. Rugo (M), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. |
Peter Loomer (D)
Steve Kayser (P), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Mary Lynch (N), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Haile Debas, Vice Chancellor, Med.Affairs, ex officio Nancy Stotts, Chair, Graduate Council, ex officio |
|
. |
Coordinating
Committee |
|
|
Committee on Committees
|
John Kane (M), Chair - UCOC Rep. 99-02
Pamela Den Besten (D), Vice Chair 00-03 Brian Cason (M) 00-03 Kathryn Lee (N) 01-04 C.C. Wang (P) 99-02 LIASON: Mark Ryder (D), liaison, UCOC rep |
AT LARGE MEMBERS:
Molly Cooke (M) 01-04 Lawrence Pitts (M) 01-04 Stanton Glantz (M) 01-04 William Seaman (M) 00-03 |
|
. |
Courses of
Instruction |
Noreen Facione (N), Chair
Kathleen Puntillo (N), Vice Chair Gary McCart (P) Steve Kahl (P), ex officio Don Curtis (D), ex officio |
Phil Ursell (M), ex officio
Dan Fried (D) Mel Heyman (M) Helen Hays-Thomas, Registrar, Exec. Secretary Eilieen Grady (M) |
Educational Policy
|
David Teitel (M), Chair
Patricia Benner (N), Vice Chair (UCEP Rep) Mike Winter (P) Kimberly Topp (M) Rebecca Turner (M), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Robert Stern (M) |
Donald Curtis (D)
Penny Sneed (M) SOM Ed Policy Chair, liaison (TBD by School) SON Ed Policy Chair, liaison (TBD by School) SOP Ed Policy Chair, liaison (TBD by School) SOD Ed Policy Chair, liaison (TBD by School) |
|
. |
Equal Opportunity
|
Betty Ann Hoener (P), Chair (UCAA rep)
Diane Wara (M), Vice Chair Francis Lu (M) Sally Rankin (N) Hobart Harris (M) |
Octavia Plesh (D)
Mary Croughan Minihane (M) Ruth Malone (N), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Erika Froelicher, Vice Chair P&T, ex officio Steve Kahl, Vice Chair Acad. Freedom, ex officio Rep. |
Faculty Welfare
|
Norman Oppenheimer (P), Chair
George Gregory (M), Vice Chair (UCFW rep) Bob Newcomer (N) Patricia Robertson (M) Joan Howley (M), Clinical/Adjunct Rep. |
Dorothy Perry (D)
Stuart Eisendrath (M) Joseph Barbaccia (M), Emeritus Renee Binder, (UCFW Chair), ex officio |
|
. |
Graduate Council
|
Nancy Stotts (N), Chair
B.G. Feuerstein (M), Vice Chair (UCGA Rep) Nancy Lane (M) Linda Chafetz (N) Sharmila Majumdar (M) Nola Hylton (M) Clinical/Adjunct Rep. |
Boris Peterlin (M)
Lynn Verhey (M) Deanna Kroetz (P) Grayson W. Marshall, Jr. (D) Clifford Attkisson, Dean, Grad. Studies, ex officio |
Library and Scholarly
Communications |
Janice Humphreys (N), Chair (UCOL Rep)
Martin London (M), Vice Chair Martin Shetlar (P) Linda Mitteness (M) Dyche Mullins (P) |
Ida Sim (M)
Mark Dellinges (D) Pam Den Bensten (D) Karen Butter, University Librarian, ex officio |
|
. |
Privilege and Tenure
|
Gary Armitage (D), Chair (UCP&T rep)
Erika Froelicher (N), Vice Chair Kathryn Lee (N) Lewis Sheiner (M) Ruth Greenblat (M) |
Ortiz de Montellano (P)
Francis Szoka (P) Matthias Wabl (M) Michael Aminoff (M) |
Research
|
James Cleaver (M), Chair
Mark Ratcliffe (M), Vice Chair Lenore Pereira (D) Jeff Lansman (M) Randall Kramer (D) Jon Levine (D) Al Burlingame (P) Betty Davies (N) Kevan Shokat (P) Sharon Hall (M) Russell Pieper (M) Curtis Morris (M) |
Reese Jones (M)
John Wiencke (M) Clinical/Adjunct Rep. Wendy Max (N) Patsy Babbitt (P) Teresa De Marco (M) Renee Reijo Pera (M) Barbara Drew (N) Randy Lee (M) Girish Vyas (M), liaison, UCOR rep John Kurhanewicz (M) Chuck McCulloch (M) |
|
. |
Rules and Jurisdiction
|
Julia Faucett (N), Chair
Susan Miller (P), Vice Chair Steve Eakle (D) Stephen Gitelman (M) |
Theodore Miclau (M)
Jean Olson (M), ex officio (UCR&J rep) Jina Shamim, Interim Registrar |
Faculty Council Members 2001-2002 |
|||
|
|||
. |
School of Dentistry
|
Deborah Greenspan, DSC, BDS, Chair
Donald Curtis (Prev & Restor Sciences) Dennis Davis (Prev & Restor Sciences) Mark Dellinges (Prev & Restor Sciences) Rik Derynck (Growth & Dev) David Graham (Prev & Restor Sciences) Yvonne Kapila (Stomatology) Peter Loomer (Clinics) |
Chris Sabourin (ADS, President)
Charles McNeill (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) Daniel Ramos (Stomatology) Nelson Artiga (Council of Minority Faculty; ex officio) Arthur Miller (Chair, Admissions; ex officio) Francina Lozada-Nur (Chair, AP&B; ex officio) Charles Bertolami (Dean; ex officio) |
School of Medicine
|
Linda Ferrell, Chair
Lawrence Pitts, MD, Vice-Chair, Neurosurgery Roy Filly, MD, Radiology Richard Krieg, MD, Radiation Oncology Patricia Robertson, MD, OB/Gyn and Rep. Sciences Wade Smith, MD, PhD, Neurology Robert Warren, MD, Surgery Richard Jacobs, MD, PhD, Medicine Pat Paterson, PhD, Anatomy Nancy Adler, PhD (Chair, CCEP, ex officio) |
Renee Binder, MD (Chair, Student Welfare Committee, ex officio)
Haile Debas, MD (Dean, School of Medicine, ex officio) Neal Cohen, MD (Vice-Dean, Academic Affairs, ex officio) David Irby, PhD (Vice -Dean for Education, ex officio) Susan Wall, MD (Associate Dean, Graduate Medical education, ex officio) Rebecca Smith-Bindman, MD Radiology, Epidemiology and Biostatistics |
|
. |
School of Nursing
|
Sally Rankin, RN, PhD, FNP, Chair
Erika Froelicher (Psychological Nursing) Carmen Portillo (Community Health Systems) Catherine Kelber (Community Health Systems) Mitch LaPlante (Institute for Health & Aging) |
Mary Lynch (Family Health Care Nursing)
Nancy Stotts (Psychological Nursing) Kathleen Dracup (Dean; ex officio) Charlene Harrington (Social & Behavioral Sciences) Erika Madrid (Community Health Systems) |
School of Pharmacy
|
C.C.Wang (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), Chair
Patricia Babbitt (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) Kathryn Phillips (Clinical Pharmacy) Pamela England (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) C.C.Wang (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Candy Tsourounis (Clinical Pharmacy) Julie Lee (ASSP, President) Lorie Rice (Assoc. Dean; ex officio) |
Mary Ann Koda-Kimble (Dean; ex officio)
Brian Alldredge (Assoc. Dean; ex officio) Chris Cullander (Asst. Dean; ex officio) Martin Shetlar (Chair, Admissions; ex officio) Stephen Kahl (Chair, EPC; ex officio) Michael Winter (Clinical Pharmacy) Katherine Yang (Clinical Pharmacy) |
|
Other Committee Members 2001-2002 |
|||
|
|||
. |
Representatives
to Statewide Committees |
Patrick Fox (N), Academic Freedom
Donna Ferriero (M), Academic Personnel Betty ann Hoener (N), Affirmative Action Jean Ann Seago (N), BOARS John Kane (M), Committee on Committees Thomas Ferrin (P), ITT Policy Christie Kiefer (M), Editorial Committee Afaf Meleis (N), Education Abroad Patricia Benner (N), Educational Policy |
George Gregory (M), Faculty Welfare
B.G. Feuerstein (M), UCGA Thomas Newman (M), Library Stanton Glantz (M), Planning and Budget Gary Armitage (M), Privilege and Tenure Girish Vyas (M), Research Policy John Greenspan (D), Rules and Jurisdiction Nancy Byl (M), Undergraduate Preparatory Education |
Academic Assembly
UCSF Delegation to the Assembly of the Academic Senate |
Mary Croughan-Minihane (M) 9/1/00 - 8/31/02
Patricia Benner (N) 9/1/01 - 8/31/03 |
Barrie Massie (M) 9/1/01 - 8/31/02
Alternate: Pam Den Bensten (D) 9/1/01-8/31/02 |