|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Officers of the
Academic Senate |
Daniel Bikle, MD, PhD, Chair
Leonard S. Zegans, MD, Vice Chair |
Jeanine Wiener-Kronish, MD, Secretary
Jean Olson, MD, Parliamentarian |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Standing Committee Members 2002-2003 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Academic Freedom
|
Patrick Fox, PhD (Institute for Health and Aging), Chair
Stephen Kahl, PhD (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), Vice-Chair Stuart Gansky, DrPh (Preventive and Restorative Dental Science) |
Mark Eisner, MD (Occupational Medicine)
Bradly Jacobs, MD, MPH (Osher Center for Integrative Medicine) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Academic Personnel After 02/03/03
|
Sandra Weiss (N), Chair (UCAP rep)
Barbara Gerbert (D), Vice Chair Martin Bogetz (M)* Sue Carlisle (M)** B. Joseph Guglielmo (P) Doug Schmucker (M) |
Walt Miller (M)
Fred Waldman (M) * Interim Appointment: February 1, 2003 through January 31, 2004 ** Interim Absence February 1, 2003 through January 31, 2004 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Academic Personnel Befrore 02/03/03
|
Sandra Weiss (N), Chair (UCAP rep)
Barbara Gerbert (D), Vice Chair Susan Carlisle (M) B. Joseph Guglielmo (P) |
Doug Schmucker (M)
Walt Miller (M) Fred Waldman (M) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Academic Planning
and Budget |
Arnold Kahn (D), Chair
John Kane (M), Vice Chair Lisa Bero (P) Marguerite Engler (N) David Gardner (M) Stanton Glantz (M), (UCPB Rep.) Warren Gold (M) Harold Goodis (D) Deborah Greenspan (D) |
Susan Janson (N)
Norman Oppenheimer (P) Richard Price (M), (UCPB Chair) Jonathan Showstack (M), (Clinical/Adjunct Rep.) Dorothy Bainton, VC Academic Affairs, ex officio Steve Barclay, VC Administration and Finance, ex officio Bruce Spaulding, VC University Advancement and Planning, ex officio Leonard Zegans, UCSF Senate Vice Chair, ex officio |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Clinical Affairs
|
Scott Soifer (M), Chair
Kenneth Fye (M), Vice Chair Glenn Chertow (M) Jeff Critchfield (M) Clinical/Adjunct Rep. (SFGH) Haile Debas, ex officio Vice Chancellor for Medical Affairs Cathi Dennehy, (P) Burt Feuerstein, (M) ex officio as Chair, Graduate Council Andrew Goldberg (M) (Parnassus & SFGH) |
Steven Kayser (P)
Mark Laret, ex officio CEO Medical Center Peter Loomer (D) Mary Lynch (N) Mary Malloy (M), Clinical/Adjunct Rep M. Tony Pogrel (D) Hope S. Rugo (M), Clinical/Adjunt Rep (Mt. Zion) Nancy Stotts (N) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Coordinating
Committee |
Patricia Robertson Chair, School of Medicine Faculty Council
Clifford Attkisson Jr. Dean, Graduate School; Associate Vice Chancellor, Student Academic Affairs Dorothy Bainton Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs Patricia Benner Chair, Committee on Educational Policy; Delegate to Assembly Charles Bertolami Dean, School of Dentistry Daniel Bikle Chair, Senate Division Phil Darney Delegate to Assembly Haile Debas Dean, School of Medicine Kathleen Dracup Dean, School of Nursing Julia Faucett Chair, Committee on Rules & Jurisdiction Burt Feuerstein Chair, Graduate Council Patrick Fox Chair, Committee on Academic Freedom Erika Froelicher Chair, Committee on Privilege & Tenure Deborah Greenspan Chair, School of Dentistry Faculty Council George Gregory Chair, Committee on Faculty Welfare |
Melvin Heyman Chair, Committee on Courses of Instruction
Betty ann Hoener Chair, School of Pharmacy Faculty Council Arnold Kahn Chair, Committee on Academic Planning & Budget Mary Anne Kimble Dean, School of Pharmacy Martin London Chair, Library Committee Jean Olson Parliamentarian Howard Pinderhughes Chair, School of Nursing Faculty Council Lawrence Pitts Former Division Chair Francisco Ramos-Gomez Delegate to Assembly Jon Levine Chair, Committee on Research Scott Soifer Chair, Committee on Clinical Affairs Diane Wara Chair, Committee on Equal Opportunity Sandra Weiss Chair, Committee on Academic Personnel Jeanine Wiener-Kronish Secretary Peter Wright Alternate Delegate to Assembly Leonard Zegans Vice Chair |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Committee on Committees
|
Pamela Den Besten (D), Chair, School of Dentistry Representative, Term: 2000-03
Molly Cooke (M), Member, At Large Member, Term: 2001-04 Stanton Glantz (M), Member, At Large Member, Term: 2001-04 Deborah Greenspan (D), Member, At Large Member, Term: 2002-05 Kathryn Lee (N), Member, School of Nursing Representative, Term: 2001-04 |
Eliseo Perez-Stable (M), Member, School of Medicine Representative, Term: 02-05
Kathryn Phillips (P), Member, School of Pharmacy Representative, Term:02-05 Lawrence Pitts (M), Member, At Large Member, Term: 01-04 William Seaman (M), Member, At Large Member, Term: 00-03 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Courses of
Instruction |
Mel Heyman, (M) Chair
Kathleen Puntillo, (N) Vice Chair Don Curtis, (D) ex officio Volker Doetsch, (P) Eileen Grady, (M) |
Steve Kahl, (P) ex officio
Jessica Muller, (M) ex officio Beth Phoenix, (N) ex officio Mark Ryder, (D) Jina Shamim, Interim Registrar, Exec. Secretary |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Educational Policy
|
Patricia Benner, (N) Chair, (UCEP Rep.)
Mike Winter, (P) Vice Chair Don Curtis, (D) Dennis Deen, (M) |
Robert Kamei, (M)
Henry Sanchez, (M) David Teitel, (M) Rebecca Turner, (M) Clincial/Adjunct Rep. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Equal Opportunity
|
Diane Wara (M), Chair (UCAA Rep.)
Sally Rankin (N), Vice Chair Mary Croughan (M) Hobart Harris (M) Francis Lu (M) Ruth Malone (N) (Clinical/Adjunct Rep.) |
Octavia Plesh (D)
Robert N. Taylor (M) Sharon Youmans (P) Erika Froelicher (N), ex officio as P&T Chair Steve Kahl (P) ex officio as AF Representative |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Faculty Welfare
|
George Gregory, MD (Anesthesia/Perioperative Care), Chair
Bob Newcomer, PhD (Social and Behavioral Sciences), Vice-Chair Joseph Barbaccia, MD, MPH (Family and Community Medicine) |
Stuart Eisendrath, MD (Psychiatry)
John Engstrom, MD (Neurology) Betty-Ann Hoener, PhD (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) Joan Howley, MD (Anesthesia/Perioperative Care) Art Miller, PhD (Orthodontics) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Graduate Council
|
B.G. Feuerstein (M), Chair
Sharmila Majumdar (M), Vice Chair (UCGA Rep.) Clifford Attkisson, Jr., ex officio Pat Calarco, ex officio Linda Chafetz (N) Farid Chehab (M) Doris Fortin, ex officio |
Marion Gillen (N)
Alexander Johnson (M) Deanna Kroetz (P) Nancy Lane (M) Grayson W. Marshall, Jr. (D) Tom Scanlan (P) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Library and Scholarly
Communications |
Martin London, (M) Chair, (UCOL Rep.)
Karen Butter, University Librarian, ex officio Adele Clarke, (N) Mark Delinges, (D) Clinical/Adjunct Rep. |
Pam Den Besten, (D)
Dyche Mullins, (M) David Rempel, (M) Martin Shetlar, (P) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Privilege and Tenure
|
Erika Froelicher (N), Chair (UCP&T Rep.)
Paul Ortiz de Montellano (P), Vice Chair Michael Aminoff (M) Gary Armitage (D) Ruth Greenblatt (M) |
Kathryn Lee (N)
Francis Szoka (P) Jane Weintraub (D) Daniel Weiss (M) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Research
|
Jon Levine, MD, PhD (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) Chair
Sharon Hall, PhD (Psychiatry) Vice-Chair Patsy Babbitt, PhD (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) Alma Burlingame, PhD (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Catherine Chesla, RN, DNS (Family Health Care Nursing) Steve Cheung, MD (Otolaryngology) Teresa De Marco, MD (Cardiology) Barbara Drew, RN, PhD, FAAN (Physiological Nursing) Reese Jones, MD (Psychiatry) John Kurhanewicz, PhD (Radiology) Randall Kramer, PhD (Stomatology) Jeff Lansman, PhD (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology) |
Randy Lee, MD, PhD (Electrophysiology)
Robert Lustig, MD (Pediatrics) Chuck McCulloch, PhD (Epidemiology and Biostatistics) Sally Marshall, PhD (Preventive and Restorative Dental Sciences) Wendy Max, PhD (Institute for Health and Aging) Lenore Pereira, PhD (Stomatology) Russell Pieper, PhD (Neurological Surgery) Mark Ratcliffe, MD (Surgery) Renee Reijo-Pera, PhD (OBGYN and Reproductive Sciences) Kevan Shokat, PhD (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology) John Wiencke, PhD (Epidemiology and Biostatistics) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Rules and Jurisdiction
|
Julia Faucett (N), Chair
Susan Miller (P), Vice Chair Steve Eakle (D) Jean Olson (M), ex officio (UCR&J rep) |
Lynn Ponton (M)
Carmen Portillo (N) Stuart Seiff (M) Jina Shamim, Interim Registrar |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Faculty Council Members 2002-2003 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
School of Dentistry
|
Deborah Greenspan, Chair (Stomatology)
Donald Curtis, Vice Chair (Prev & Restor Sciences) Rik Derynck, Secretary (Growth & Dev.) Gary Armitage (Stomatology) Nelson Artiga (Council of Minority Faculty; ex officio) Charles Bertolami (Dean; ex officio) Mark Dellinges (Prev & Restor Sciences) David Graham (Prev & Restor Sciences) |
Richard Jordan (Stomatology)
Peter Loomer (Clinics) Sally Marshall (Chair, AP&B; ex officio) Charles McNeill (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) Arthur Miller (Chair, Admissions; ex officio) Dorothy Perry (Assistant Dean; ex officio) Daniel Ramos (Stomatology) Sherine Thenard (ADS, President) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School of Medicine
|
Patricia Robertson, MD, Chair (OB/Gyn and Rep. Sciences)
Wade Smith, MD, PhD, Vice-Chair (Neurology) Renee Binder, MD (Chair, Student Welfare Committee, ex officio) Sue Carlisle (Chair, CCEP, ex officio) Helen Chen, MD (Clin. Rep.) Neal Cohen, MD (Vice-Dean, Academic Affairs, ex officio) Haile Debas, MD (Dean, School of Medicine, ex officio) Roy Filly, MD (Radiology) |
David Irby, PhD (Vice -Dean for Education, ex officio)
Richard Jacobs, MD, PhD (Department of Medicine) Krysia Lindan, MD, MSc (Adj. Rep.) (Epidemiology and Biostatistics) Larry Pitts, MD (Department of Neurosurgery) Dolores Shoback, MD (Department of Medicine) Rebecca Smith-Bindman, MD (Radiology, Epidemiology and Biostatistics) Susan Wall, MD (Associate Dean, Graduate Medical education, ex officio) Robert Warren, MD (Surgery) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
School of Nursing
|
Howard Pinderhughes, PhD, Chair
Kit Chesla (Family Health Care Nursing) Kathleen Dracup (Dean; ex officio) Erika Froelicher (Psychological Nursing) Catherine Kelber (Community Health Systems) |
Mitch LaPlante (Social & Behavioral Sciences)
Carmen Portillo (Community Health Systems Sally Rankin (Family Health Care Nursing) Nancy Stotts (Psychological Nursing) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
School of Pharmacy
|
Betty-ann Hoener, Chair (Biopharmaceutical Sciences)
Lisa Kroon, Vice Chair (Clinical Pharmacy) Lorie G. Rice, Secretary (Associate Dean; Ex officio) Brian K. Alldredge (Associate Dean; Ex officio) Leslie Benet (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) Christopher Cullander (Associate Dean; Ex officio) Pamela England (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Steve Kahl (Educational Policy Committee Chair; Ex officio) |
Mary Ann Koda-Kimble (Dean; Ex officio)
Helene Lipton (Clinical Pharmacy) Adara Louis (Associated Students of the School of Pharmacy President) Gary McCart (Admissions Committee Chair; Ex officio) Candy Tsourounis (Clinical Pharmacy) C.C. Wang (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Michael Winter (Clinical Pharmacy) Katherine Yang (Clinical Pharmacy) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Other Committee Members 2002-2003 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
. |
Representatives
to Statewide Committees |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Academic Assembly
UCSF Delegation to the Assembly of the Academic Senate |
Phil Darney (M) 09/01/02-08/31/04
Patricia Benner (N) 09/01/01-08/31/03 |
Francisco Ramos Gomez (D) 09/01/02-08/31/04
Alternate: Peter Wright (M) 09/01/02-08/31/03 |