|
|
||
. |
Officers of the
Academic Senate |
Deborah Greenspan, DSc, BDS (D) Chair Bio David Gardner, MD (M) Vice Chair Bio |
Mary Malloy, MD (M) Secretary Bio Jean Olson, MD (M) Parliamentarian Bio |
|
|||
Standing Committee Members 2006-2007 |
|||
Academic Freedom
|
Stuart Gansky, DrPh (Preventive, Restorative Dental Science) Chair Jim Lightwood, PhD , Adjunct Representative (Clinical Pharmacy)Vice Chair Miriam Kuppermann, PhD, MPH (Ob.& Gyn. and Reproductive Sciences) |
Victor Reus, MD (Psychiatry) Mary White, MPH, PhD (Community Health Systems) Elizabeth Boyd, PhD (Clinical Pharmacy) C. Anthony Hunt, PhD (Biopharm Sci & Pharm Chem) Descarte Li, MD, (Psychiatry) Maurice Zwass, MD (Pediatrics) |
|
Academic Personnel
|
Joel Karliner, MD Chair (M) (Cardiology) Margaret Walsh, RDH, EdD Vice-Chair UCAP Rep. (06-08) (D) (Preventative & Restorative Dental Sciences) Claire Brett, MD (M) (Anesthesia) James Cleaver, PhD (M) (Dermatology/ Pharmaceutical Chemistry) |
Pat Fox, PhD (N) (Institute For Health & Aging) Stephen Kahl, PhD (P) (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Russell Pieper, PhD (M) (Neurological Surgery) Rita Redberg, MD (M) (Cardiology) Peter Wright, MD, PhD (M) (Anesthesia and Preoperative Care) |
|
. |
Academic Planning
and Budget |
Patty Robertson, MD Chair (M) (Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences) Jack Rodnick, MD Vice Chair (M) (Family and Community Medicine) Deborah Adey, MD (M) (Nephrology) Harold Bernstein, MD, PHD (M) (Pediatrics – Cardiology & CVRI) Nancy Boudreau, PhD (M) (Surgery) Kit Chesla, RN, DNSc, FAAN (N) (Family Health Care Nursing) Steven W. Cheung, MD (M) (Otolaryngology) Paul Green, PhD Adjunct Rep (D) (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) Warren Gold, MD (M) (Pulmonary Medicine) Walt Finkbeiner, MD, PhD (M) (Pathology) Daniel Fried, PhD (D) (Preventive and Restorative Dental Sciences) Lisa Kroon, PharmD (P) (Clinical Pharmacy) Norman Oppenheimer, PhD (P) (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Susan Sniderman, MD (M) (Pediatrics) |
Meg Wallhagen, PhD, RN, CS, GNP (N) (Physiological Nursing) Jonathan Showstack, PhD, MPH Ex Officio (M) (Medicine/Institute For Health Policy Studies Co-Director and Co-CIO, OAAIS) David Gardner, MD Vice Chair, Senate, Ex Officio (M) (Medicine) Steve Barclay VC Admin. & Finance, Ex Officio (Administration & Finance) Bruce Spaulding VC Advancement & Planning, Ex Officio (University Advancement & Planning) Sally Marshall, MD AVC, Ex-Officio (Academic Affairs) Peter Loomer, DDS, PhD Dentistry FC Chair (Orofacial Sciences) Mary Engler, PhD, RN, MS, FAHA Nursing FC Chair (Physiological Nursing) Dan Bikle, MD, PhD Medicine FC Chair (Endocrine) Helene Lipton, PhD Pharmacy FC Chair (Clinical Pharmacy) |
Clinical Affairs
|
Ken Fye, MD Chair (Medicine/Rheumatology) Teresa De Marco, MD Vice Chair (Medicine/Cardiology) Barbara Burgel, RN, MS, COHN-S, FAAN (Community Health Systems) Hugo (Quinn) Cheng, MD (Hospitalist) Darren Cox, DDS, MBA (Orofacial Sciences) Brad Hare, MD (Positive Health Program) Steve Kayser, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) David Kessler, MD Ex officio (School of Medicine) Mark Laret Ex officio (Medical Center Administration) |
Mary Lynch, RN, MS, MPH, PNP (Family Health Care Nursing) John Maa, MD (Surgery) Conan MacDougall, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) Steven Matsuoka, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) Brian Schmidt, DDS, MD, PhD (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) Shannon Thyne, MD (Pediatrics) Ellen Weber, MD (Emergency Medicine) Glenn Yokoyama, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) Albert Yu, MD (Family and Community Medicine) |
|
. |
Coordinating
Committee |
Deborah Greenspan, DSc, BDS (D) Chair, Professor of Clinical Dentistry
David Gardner, MD (M) Vice Chair, Alternate Delegate to Assembly of the Senate, Professor Mary Malloy, MD (M) Secretary, Professor of Clinical Medicine & Pediatrics Emeritus Jean Olson, MD (M) Parliamentarian, Professor of Clinical Pathology Abbey Alkon, RN, PhD, PNP (N) Associate Professor, Chair, Committee on Courses of Instruction Charles Bertolami, DDS, DMS (D) Dean, School of Dentistry Dan Bikle, MD, PhD (M) Professor in Residence, Chair, School of Medicine Faculty Council; Delegate to the Assembly of the Senate Farid Chehab, PhD (M) Professor, Chair, Graduate Council Pamela Den Besten, DDS, MS (D) Professor, Chair, Privilege & Tenure Committee Kathleen Dracup, RN, DNS, FAAN (N) Professor & Dean, School of Nursing Mary Engler, PhD, RN (N) Professor, Chair, School of Nursing Faculty Council Patrick Fox, PhD (N) Professor in Residence, Alternate Delegate to the Assembly of the Senate Elena Fuentes-Afflick, MD, MPH (M) Professor, Chair, Committee on Committees Ken Fye MD (M) Professor of Clinical Medicine, Chair, Clinical Affairs Committee Stuart Gansky, DrPH (D) Associate Professor, Chair, Academic Freedom Committee |
Barbara Gerbert, PhD (D) Professor, Delegate to the Assembly of the Senate Stanton Glantz, PhD (M) Professor of Medicine, Delegate to the Assembly of the Senate Hobart Harris, MD, MPH (M) Chief of General Surgery, Chair, Committee on Equal Opportunity Joel Karliner, MD (M) Professor Emeritus, Chair, Committee on Academic Personnel David Kessler, MD (M) Dean and VC Medical Affairs, Dean, School of Medicine Mary Anne Koda-Kimble, PharmD (P) Dean Dean, School of Pharmacy Helene Lipton, PhD (P) Professor, Chair, School of Pharmacy Faculty Council Peter Loomer, DDS, PhD (D) Associate Professor, Chair, School of Dentistry Faculty Council Chuck McCulloch, PhD (M) Professor, Chair, Research Committee Larry Pitts, MD (M) Professor, Delegate to the Assembly of the Senate Patty Robertson, MD (M) Professor, Chair, Academic Planning & Budget Henry Sanchez, MD (M) Professor, Chair, Education Policy Committee Jean Ann Seago, RN, PhD (N) Associate Professor, Chair Rules and Jurisdiction David Teitel, MD (M) Professor, Chair, Library Committee Candy Tsourounis, PharmD (P) Associate Professor of Clinical Pharmacy, Chair, Faculty Welfare Committee |
Committee on Committees
|
Elena Fuentes-Afflick, MD, MPH (M) Chair, At Large Member, Term: 04-07
VACANT (M) Vice Chair Peter Loomer DDS, PhD (D) Associate Professor, Term: 9/1/2006-8/31/2009 Lawrence Pitts, MD (M) At Large Member, Term: 04-07 Elizabeth Watkins PhD Associate Professor, Term: 9/1/2006 – 8/31/2009 |
Warren Gold, MD (M) School of Medicine Representative, Term: 05-08 Richard Jordan DDS, PhD (D) School of Dentistry Representative, Term: 9/1/2006- 8/31/2009 Steve Kayser, PharmD (P) School of Pharmacy Representative, Term: 05-08 Bob Newcomer, PhD (N) School of Nursing Representative, Term: 04-07 |
|
. |
Courses of
Instruction |
Abbey Alkon, RN, PhD, PNP Chair (Family Health Care Nursing) Heidi Kirsch, MD Vice Chair (Neurology) Doug Carlson, JD (Office of Admissions & Registrar) Xin Chen, PhD Pharmacy, Ex Officio (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) Patrick Finley, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) Diana Gekelman, DDS, MS (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Eileen Grady, PhD WASC Representative, Ex Officio (Surgery) |
Lynda Mackin, RN, MS, NP Nursing, Ex Officio (Physiological Nursing) Art Miller, PhD Dentistry, Ex officio (Orofacial Sciences) Matija Peterlin, MD Graduate Division, Ex Officio (Rheumatology) Arianne Teherani, PhD Medicine, Ex Officio (SOM Office of Medical Education) Paul Turek, MD (Urology) Christian Vaisse, PhD (Diabetes Center) |
Educational Policy
|
Henry Sanchez, MD Chair (Pathology) Linda Chafetz, RN, DNS Vice Chair (Community Health Systems) Sergio Baranzini, PhD (Neurology) William Bird, DDS, DPH (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Joan Etzell, MD (Laboratory Medicine) |
Su Guo, PhD (Biopharmaceutical Sciences & Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Joseph Rabban, MD (Clinical Pathology) Jason Satterfield (Behavioral Medicine) Lynn Verhey, PhD (Radiation Oncology) Claudia West, RN, MS (Physiological Nursing) |
|
. |
Equal Opportunity
|
Hobart Harris, MD, MPH Chair (Medicine) Michael Winter, PharmD Vice Chair, UCAAD Representative (Clinical Pharmacy) Peter Bacchetti, PhD (Epidemiology) Tonya Chaffee, MD, MPH (Pediatrics) Jyu-Lin Chen, RN, PhD (Family Health Care Nursing) John Fike, PhD (Neurological Surgery) |
Monica Gandhi, MD (Infectious Disease) Francina Lozada-Nur, DDS, MS (Orofacial Sciences) Elizabeth Macera, PhD, RN, FAAN (Assistant Clinical Professor) Mary White, RN, PhD, FAAN (Community Health Systems) P&T Liason, ex-officio TBD |
Faculty Welfare
|
Candy Tsourounis, PharmD (P), Chair Sharmila Majumdar (M) Arnold Kahn, PhD (D) Carmen Portillo, RN (N) Caroline Shiboski, DDS (D) |
Tina Raine-Bennett, MD (M) David Rempel, MD (M) Don Kishi (P) Bryna Siegel, PhD (M) |
|
. |
Graduate Council
|
Farid Chehab, PhD Chair, CCGA Representative (05-07) (Laboratory Medicine) Catherine Waters, RN, PhD Vice Chair (Community Health Systems) Brian Black PhD (Cardiovascular Research Institute) Pat Calarco, PhD Interim Dean Graduate Division, Ex officio (Graduate Division / Anatomy) Barbara Gerbert, PhD (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Chris Des Jarlais Assistant Dean for Postdoctoral Affairs, Ex officio (Graduate Division) Holly Kennedy, RN, PhD (Family Health Care Nursing) Jeff Lansman, PhD (Cellular & Molecular Pharmacy) Ana Lazic, PhD Postdoctoral Student Association Representative (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Karen Nelson Assistant Dean, Council Analyst (Graduate Division) |
Dennis Nielson, MD Health Sciences Clinical Representative (Pediatrics Pulmonary) Theresa O’Brien Graduate Student Association Representative (Biochemistry) Gregory Potter, PhD Postdoctoral Student Association Representative (Psychiatry) David Saloner, PhD (Radiology) Fred Schaufele, PhD Adjunct Representative (Diabetes Center) Richard Shafer, PhD (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Kimberly Topp, PhD, PT (Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science) Elizabeth Watkins, PhD (Anthropology, History, Social Medicine) |
Library and Scholarly
Communications |
David Teitel, MD, Chair (Pediatric/Cardiology) Frank Szoka, PhD, Vice Chair (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) Nancy Hessol, MSPH (Medicine) Eberhard Fiebig, MD (Laboratory Sciences) Ilona Frieden, MD (Dermatology) Thomas Lang, PhD (Radiology) Ruth Malone, RN, PhD (Social & Behavioral Sciences) |
Geoff Manley, MD, PhD (Neurological Surgery) Ralph Marcucio (M), PhD (Orthopedic Surgery) George Rutherford, MD (Epidemiology & Biostatistics) Richard Schneider, PhD (Orthopedic Surgery) Kathy Shook, RN, MS (Community Health Systems) Karen Butter, University Librarian, ex-officio (Library) David Owen (Library) LAUC Representative |
|
. |
Privilege and Tenure
|
Pamela Den Besten, DDS, Chair (D) (Orofacial Sciences) Morrie Schambelan, MD, Vice-Chair (M) (GCRC-SFGH) Betty Davies, RN, PhD, FAAN (N) (Family Health Care Nursing) Barbara Drew, RN, PhD, FAAN (N) (Physiological Nursing) |
Sharon Hall, PhD (M) (Psychiatry) Mark Ryder, DMD (D) (Orofacial Sciences) Martin Shetlar, PhD (P) (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) Girish Vyas PhD (M) (Laboratory Sciences) CC Wang, PhD (P) (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) |
Research
|
Chuck McCulloch, PhD, Chair (Epidemiology & Biostatistics) Brad Aouizerat, PhD, Vice Chair (Physiological Nursing) Tamara Alliston, PhD, (Dept of Cell & Tissue Biology) Frances Aweeka, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) Lisa Bero, PhD (Clinical Pharmacy) Ken Covinsky, MD, MPH (Geriatrics) Shareen El Ibiary, PhD (Clinical Pharmacy) Stefan Habelitz, PhD (Preventive and Restorative Dental Sciences) John Huang, DDS (Orofacial Sciences) Jane Koehler, MD (Infectious Disease) Randall Kramer, PhD (Cell & Tissue Biology) Pui-yan Kwok, MD, PhD (Cardiovascular Research Institute) |
H. Jeffrey Lawrence, MD (Medicine) Pam Ling, MD (General Internal Medicine) Patrick McQuillen, MD (Pediatrics) Judith Moskowitz, PhD, MPH (Medicine) Ed Murphy, MD, MPH (Laboratory Sciences) Roberta Oka, RN, DNS (Community Health Systems) Jorge Oksenberg, PhD (Neurology) Jean-Francois Pittet, MD (Anesthesia) Kathleen Puntillo, RN, DNS, FAAN (Physiological Nursing) Matt Springer, PhD (Cardiology) Max Wintermark, MD (Radiology) Kathy Yang, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) |
|
. |
Rules and Jurisdiction
|
Jean Ann Seago, RN, PhD Chair (N) (Community Health Systems) Theodora Mauro, MD Vice Chair (M) (Dermatology) Doug Carlson, JD Ex Officio (Office of Admission & Registrar) Orlo Clark, MD (M) (Surgery) John Imboden, MD (M) (Rheumatology) |
Richard Jordan, DDS, PhD (D) (Orofacial Sciences) Merlin Larson, MD (M) (Anesthesia) Jean Olson, MD (M) Ex Officio (Pathology) Dan Ramos, DDS, PhD (D) (Orofacial Sciences) Anne Slavotinek, MD (M) (Pediatrics Genetics) Joanna Weinberg, JD, LLM (Institute for Health and Aging) Adjunct Rep |
Faculty Council Members 2006-2007 |
|||
|
|||
. |
School of Dentistry
|
Peter Loomer, DDS, PhD, Chair (Orofacial Sciences) Dan Fried, PhD, Vice Chair (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Janice Lee, DDS, MD, MS (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) Gary Armitage, DDS, MS (Orofacial Sciences) Charles Bertolami, DDS, DMedSc, Dean, Ex officio (Dean’s Office) Sheila Brear, DDS (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Steve Eakle, DDS, Ex officio, EPC Chair, (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Fritz Finzen, DDS (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Susan Fisher, PhD (Cell & Tissue Biology) |
Daniel Fried, PhD (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences) Daniel Ramos, DDS, PhD, Ex officio, Admissions Chair, (Orofacial Sciences) Brian Schmidt, DDS, MD, PhD, Ex officio, AP&B Chair, (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) Caroline Shiboski, DDS, MPH, PhD (Orofacial Sciences) TBD (Dental Alumni Representative) Antonio Ragadio (Council of Minority Faculty, Representative) Francesca Artiga (ADS President, Student Representative) |
School of Medicine
|
Daniel Bikle, MD, PhD Chair (Medicine, Dermatology) Elyse Foster, MD Vice Chair (Cardiology) Bobby Baron, MD Associate Dean, Graduate Medical Education, Ex Officio (Medicine) Hugo (Quinn) Cheng, MD Clinical Representative Clinical Affairs Committee Representative (Hospitalist) Cynthia Curry, MD UCSF Fresno Alternate Representative (Pediatrics) Joan Etzell, MD (Laboratory Medicine) Donna Ferriero, MD Vice Dean, Academic Affairs, Ex Officio (Pediatrics & Neurology) Harry Hollander, MD Chair of Committee on Curriculum & Educational Policy, Ex Officio (Infectious Diseases) |
David Irby, PhD Vice Dean of Education, Ex Officio (Internal Medicine) Rebecca Jackson, MD Clinical Representative (Ob/Gyn Rep. Sciences) David Kessler, MD Dean, School of Medicine, Ex Officio (School of Medicine) Krysia Lindan, MD, MSc Adjunct Representative (Epidemiology & Biostatistics) Michael Peterson, MD Vice Chair of Medicine UCSF Fresno UCSF Fresno Representative (Medicine) Lawrence Pitts, MD (Neurological Surgery) Aliya Qayyum, MD (Radiology) Patricia Robertson, MD (Ob/Gyn & Rep. Sciences) Mark Wilson, MD (Radiology) |
|
. |
School of Nursing
|
Mary Engler, PhD, RN, MS, FAHA Chair (Physiological Nursing) Robert Newcomer, PhD Vice Chair (Social & Behavioral Sciences) Nancy Donaldson, RN, DNS (Physiological Nursing) Janice Humphreys, RN, PhD, PNP (Family Health Care Nursing) Steven Kaye, PhD (Institute for Health & Aging) Bethany Phoenix, RN, PhD (Community Health Systems) |
Meg Scott, RN, MSN, FNP (Family Health Care Nursing) Jean Anne Seago, PhD, RN (Community Health Systems) Non-Voting Members: Kathleen Dracup, RN, FNP, DNSc, FAAN Dean, Ex officio (Office of the Dean) Stephanie Gilbertson-White, PhD-3rd year Student Representative (Nursing Student Council) Non-Member Senate Analyst: Wilson Hardcastle (Academic Senate) |
School of Pharmacy
|
Helene Lipton, Chair, Clinical Pharmacy Representative (2006-2007) Brian Alldredge, ex officio, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs Patricia Babbitt, Biopharmaceutical Sciences (2006-2007) Al Burlingame, Pharmaceutical Chemistry Representative (2006-2007) Chris Cullander, ex officio, Associate Dean of Student and Curricular Affairs Cathi Dennehy, Non-Senate Representative (2006-2007) Mary Anne Koda-Kimble, ex officio, Dean of the School of Pharmacy |
Steven Kahl, Education Policy Representative Tanja Kortemme, At Large Senate Representative (2006-2007) Lorie Rice, ex officio, Associate Dean of External Affairs Mitra Assemi, Clinical Pharmacy Representative, 2006-2007 Chao Tang, Biopharmaceutical Science Representative, (2006-2007) Candy Tsourounis, Clinical Pharmacy Representative, (2006-2007) Christopher Voigt, Pharmaceutical Chemistry Representative, (2006-2007) Aileen Chui, Student Representative (2006-2007) |
|
Other Committee Members 2006-2007 |
|||
|
|||
. |
Representatives
to Statewide Committees |
Academic Freedom (UCAF) Miriam Kuppermann (2006-08) Academic Personnel (UCAP) Margaret (Peggy) Walsh (2005-07) Affirmative Action and Diversity (UCAAD) Michael Winter (2006-08) BOARS (Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools) Daniel Weiss - (2006-08) Committee on Committees (UCOC) Elena Fuentes-Afflick (2005-07) Coordinating Committee on Graduate Affairs (CCGA) Farid Chehab (2005-07) Editorial Committee Paul Volberding (2005-2010) Education Policy (UCEP) Henry Sanchez (2006-08) Faculty Welfare (UCFW) Candy Tsouronis (2006-08) International Education Errol Lobo (2006-08) ITT Policy Donna Hudson (2005-07) Library (UCOL) Richard Schneider (2005-07) Planning and Budget (UCPB) Norm Oppenheimer (2005-07) Preparatory Education (UCOPE) Manuel Pardo (2006-08) Privilege & Tenure (UCP&T) C. C. Wang (2005-07) Research Policy (UCORP) Ed Murphy (2006-2008) Research Policy (UCORP) ALTERNATE Patrick McQuillen (2006-08) |
|
Academic Assembly
UCSF Delegation to the Assembly of the Academic Senate |
Lawrence H. Pitts (M) (2006-2008) Daniel Bikle (M) (2006-2008) Barbara Gerbert (D) (2006-2008) Stanton Glantz (M) (2006-2008) |
Alternates: David Gardner (2006-2007) Patrick Fox (M) (2006-2007) |
|
.
|
|||
Executive Committee
|
Deborah Greenspan, DSc, BDS - Chair
David Gardner, MD - Vice Chair Mary Malloy, MD - Secretary Jean Olson, MD - Parliamentarian Elena Fuente-Afflick, MD, MPH - Chair, Committee on Committees Patricia Robertson, MD - Chair, Academic Planning and Budget |
Peter Loomer, PhD - Chair, Dentistry Faculty Council Dan Bikle, MD, PhD - Chair, Medicine Faculty Council Mary Engler, RN, PhD - Chair, School of Nursing Faculty Council Helene Lipton, PhD - Chair, School of Pharmacy Faculty Council |